Hair Care, Skin care

Butter Love 2: Tamanu Butter

While there are many so called “anti-aging” products on the market that promise to turn back time and give your skin a more youthful looking glow, the majority of them contain chemicals in the form of artificial fragrances, artificial preservatives and synthetic colorings that are often toxic and likely to do more harm than good. The question therefore becomes the price one is willing to pay to look young. But what if you could use nature’s gifts that do not break the bank but do even more than the expensive chemical loaded products in fancy packaging? Sounds appealing? Keep reading. Tamanu butter is a botanical that has the anti-aging properties.

Organic Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter. Tamanu butter is pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia. Organic Tamanu Butter is produced by adding a soft stearine such as Coconut, Shea or Palm Kernel oil to Tamanu oil. This process yields a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Organic Tamanu Butter is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color. These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products. No wonder the renowned Dr Oz discussed Tamanu in an episode of his show.

Excellent for Skin

Tamanu butter which is derived from Tamanu oil can treat acne and pimples very quickly. Our Organic Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties. It has a variety of uses. Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions. It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid. “Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization.” – Chris Kilham. Though this butter is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. The following are the important benefits of Tamanu butter.

Healing properties

According to researchers, Tamanu oil is a widely used traditional topical aid that can be used for a variety of skin irritations and diseases. In Pacific island folk medicine, Tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.

Characteristics of Constituents

Based on the known activity of known constituents of Tamanu Butter, it is clear that Organic Tamanu Butter possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities and is clearly suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil’s unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Considering that Tamanu is a potent healing agent with proven benefits, it can facilitate hair growth when applied to the scalp.

Stay tuned for excellent DIY skin recipes that include Tamanu Butter.

Leave a Reply