Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter. It’s pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia. Our Tamanu Butter is produced by adding a soft stearine specifically Shea oil to Tamanu oil. This process yields a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Our Tamanu Butter is unrefined with little odor and a light green color. These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products.
Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties. Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions. It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Stearic and Oleic Acid.
I love the texture of this butter!
I did not know this was a nutty butter, or would leave pieces behind unless melted down. Wasn’t in the description, but over all a beautifully soft butter I mix with shea.
Awesome product. It was extremely moisturizing and went well with their mango butter!
quick shipping, lovely and simple packaging and a gorgeous butter. I would definitely repurchase from Osolve.