Showing all 2 results

Tamanu Butter 8oz – 16oz

$29.99$49.99
(26)
Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter. It's pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia. Tamanu Butter is produced by adding Shea oil to Tamanu oil. This process yields a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Tamanu Butter is unrefined with little odor and an off-white color. These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products. Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties. Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions. It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid. **Please note that this could also come in a jar in the Summer months.** Soft textured butter Shelf life: 2 years Order this butter in whipped form here Learn more about this wonderful butter here

Bulk Organic Mango Butter 44lbs

$599.00
Mango Butter is extracted from the kernel of the Mango fruit. It is an off yellow color with a very rich and creamy consistency. It has a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin. Minimum Size - 35 lbs (Will be shipped in 1 pound packages) Medium Size - 44 lbs (Will be shipped in 2 pound packages) Bulk Size -55 lbs (Will be shipped in 55 pounds boxes)