This DIY pack is a perfect Christmas gift for lovers of DIY projects. It contains 8oz. packs of Shea, Mango, Tamanu, Cocoa, Cupuacu, Illipe butters. It contains 2oz Vit E, 8oz. Coconut oil, 2 bottles of 4oz. Face and body oil and 8oz. Beeswax. All you need to make fantastic gifts for friends and family during the holidays.
Your whipped body butter is not complete without our organic coconut oil. This will fluff up your mixture and make it extraordinarily smooth, rich and creamy, you can be sure of that. This coconut oil is pure, organic and unrefined. This oil has the pure and natural smell of coconut and has all the great qualities of coconut oil; a very high amount of saturated fatty acids that leaves your skin and hair looking supple and healthy.
Use our organic carnauba wax for your various cosmetic uses. It can be used in food and industrial applications. In the personal care and cosmetic industry, carnauba wax is used in the formulation of many items such as deodorants, hair products, lipstick, mascara and facial creams due to its emollient properties. It helps thicken and soften products applied directly on the skin. Carnauba wax gives many edible goods its glossy polish such as fresh fruit, nuts, coffee beans, and various fruit chews and hard candies.
Mango Butter is extracted from the kernel of the Mango fruit. It is an off yellow color with a very rich and creamy consistency. It has a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin.
About the Product
100% Pure and Natural Kokum butter free from any form of chemicals and artificial ingredients
White to off-white color with a mild to nonexistent odor. DIYers love our Kokum butter because it has a very smooth and dense texture that makes it highly suitable for several kinds of cosmetic and toiletry applications. It helps eliminate dry skin, leaving the skin supple and soft.
You are welcome to drench your dryness in our other natural butters as well (Tamanu, Illipe, Shea, Mango, Cocoa), and watch as the butters melt in deeply and thoroughly into your skin, leaving no heavy or greasy residue, only extreme, intense hydration. Hair and skin are left soft and moisturized, without feeling weighed down.
Our pure Kokum butter promotes elasticity of the skin by softening the skin.
Restores damaged skin. Packaged in FDA and USDA compliant packaging.
PURE CUPUACU BUTTER Cupuacu Butter comes from the cupuacu fruit tree which belongs to the cocoa butter family and originates from Brazil in the northern Amazon.
Cupuacu butter is said to significantly improve the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption characteristics. The butter possesses high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin's elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. This butter is very rich and creamy and as such provides the skin with a unique softness that helps improve natural elasticity. Cupuacu is widely used in Brazil for many purposes. In the cosmetic industry, it is known to be highly beneficial for making creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, hair products, and a variety of other personal care products. Cupuacu has a unique earthy aroma. Benefits for the hair Cupuacu butter is fantastic for the hair, especially coarse hair because it promotes softness and manageability. It is a great addition to home made hair butters because it eliminates dryness and breakage of the hair. It does this because it possesses long lasting hydration properties (high capacity to retain water and prevent water loss) to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine.
After being extracted from the cacao bean, Natural Cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Our Natural Organic Cocoa Butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88˚F-95˚F, it is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Natural Cocoa Butter as an important ingredient. You can use our cocoa butter in your skin and hair care products. It is known for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. This product is free of the 8 major allergens: Milk, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish and Soybeans. Allergen statements are provided upon request.
Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter. It's pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia. Tamanu Butter is produced by adding a soft stearine such as Coconut, Shea or Palm Kernel oil to Tamanu oil. This process yields a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Tamanu Butter is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color. These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products. Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties. Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions. It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid.
Shea Butter has been extensively used for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of unique fatty acids give it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Here are a few reasons you should purchase Shea Butter by Oslove Organics:
1. USDA certified organic
2. Pure and natural, no additives
3. Fresh. Old Shea Butter has lost many of its unique healing properties
4. The women that produce our Shea Butter in West Africa are adequately and fairly compensated.
5. Can be used "as is" or in any amounts in formulas intended to moisturize skin or hair.
6. Obtained directly from its source in West Africa.
7. Prevents and treats a variety of skin problems including dry skin, itch, sunburns, wrinkles and scarring.
8. When used religiously on pregnant stomachs it prevents stretch marks and also reduces the appearance of scars.
9. Good addition to home made cosmetics and soaps.
10. Gorgeously fluffy when whipped
Illipe nut butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. Illipe Butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it a good ingredient to include for making creams, balms, soaps and etc. It has an extremely mild characteristic odor. A renowned skin moisturizer for the skin, it restores elasticity. It is used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps. Keeps the skin moist and wrinkle free.
One of the greatest natural moisturizers
Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Long shelf life of 2 years
Long-lasting moisturizing attributes and skin softening qualities without leaving the skin greasy.
Illipe nut butter has a higher melting point than many other natural butters but despite this, it still melts on contact with the skin.
For DiYers that would love to work with a variety of exotic butters at the same time, this is the pack for you. It contains 1lb Mango butter, 1lb Kokum butter, 8oz Tamanu butter and 1lb Shea butter. These butters are known to create a wide range of products; Bath bombs, pomades, soaps, deodorants, body/hair butters, face cream and so many other products. For more descriptions about the butters, see the individual listings.
A unique blend of 12 virgin organic carrier oils known to promote elasticity, softness and anti-aging benefits to the skin
This Fantastic oil blend works great with your home made body butters, providing extraordinary vitamins and nutrients to the skin, keeping it moisturized and supple. You do not need to purchase a bunch of oils for your simple home made body butters, this is all you need. Pure, virgin, organic oils in one bottle.
You can add desired fragrances using your preferred essential oils.
Contains equal proportions of the oils. The oils in the blend work very well together to eliminate skin irritation, itching, shaving bumps, blackheads and other rough feet
Because the oils in their purest form; virgin organic, they can be used for numerous purposes including massage oil, make up remover, scalp conditioner, skin moisturizer, beard oil and many other benefits More
Our natural Organic Beeswax Yellow Granules are characterized by their golden yellow hue and a naturally mild sweet aroma. The Organic Beeswax Yellow Granules are filtered to be free of debris. The cleanliness and small size of the Organic Beeswax Yellow Granules contribute to the product’s ease of use in your skin and hair products.
100% Pure emulsifying wax is an ingredient used in formulations to promote emulsification and can lead to great stability in the finished product. It also acts as a thickening agent. Emulsifying wax will help to bond oils and water based ingredients. This product meets National Formulary standards for emulsifying wax. Best quality and purity available
Complies with national formulary standards
Can be used for multipurpose projects including skin care lotions and creams
Clean and completely free of any kind of debris whatsoever
Pure and Natural Sal/Shorea butter 100% Pure and natural Sal Butter, chemically similar to Kokum butter. When melted, can be compared to Argan oil because of the velvety smooth feeling it gives to the skin.
Our pure and natural Sal butter has a neutral smell and is creamy when whipped. It is also a luxurious butter that gives the skin a spa-like treatment, melting into the skin easily and effortlessly
Fatty acid composition: Linoleic acid (omega-6) – 3.70% Oleic acid (omega-9) – 39.50% Stearic acid – 39.30% Palmitic acid – 14.10%.
Also contains Phytostérols which improve skins barrier function and microcirculation as well as Terpene alcohols which is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant
Get creative, our Sal seed butter can be used as a cleanser by incorporating it into clay and butter cleansers* FOR BEST RESULTS IN COLD MONTHS, MELT BEFORE USE TO ENSURE SMOOTH AND CREAMY TEXTURE WITHOUT UNMELTED BITS*
After being extracted from the kernel of Mango fruit, Mango Butter is then deodorized leaving the end product with a mild to nonexistent odor. In addition to the deodorization step, the color is removed from the Mango Butter resulting in a whitish colored butter. With a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin.
Murumuru butter is an outstanding emollient renowned for its superior moisturizing properties.
It is naturally glossy and easily forms films. These properties make it very protective for the skin as it forms a barrier shielding the skin from the elements that cause premature aging and other forms of skin damages.
Murumuru butter in its pure and natural state contains vitamins that are great for the skin. It also has a high content of beneficial oleic acid.
Murumuru butter is traditionally used to soften and protect the hair, leading to more hair growth and length retention.
For people that do not care for the smell of natural unrefined Shea butter, this is a great alternative. Murumuru butter is a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the added advantage of not becoming rancid easily
Marula oil is an exotic high quality oil renowned for its numerous skin care benefits. It is a very highly prized oil that has unique and outstanding anti-aging properties. Our virgin marula oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels of Sclerocarya birrea. The extracted oil is then filtered, leaving a pale to golden yellow oil with a bland to slightly nutty odor. Our marula oil is not refined in any way, resulting in a virgin oil carrying the natural characteristics of the raw ingredient. Marula oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This oil has the amazing ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Marula oil is present in many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, skin products, including formulations for maturing skin, lotions and other cosmetics. Our virgin marula oil contains high levels of omega-3 oleic acids, natural antioxidants and is a versatile and stable oil.
Abyssinian oil, is an exotic oil also known as Crambe oil. Our Abyssinian oil is 100% pure and expeller-pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. Due to its molecular structure and its very high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, abyssinian oil is highly resistant to oxidation. It has an amazing non-greasy feel which makes it very smooth and easily absorbed into the skin. AS a result, its an excellent moisturizer and a well known versatile ingredient in the beauty and personal care industry. It is widely used in hair care formulations, cosmetic applications and personal hygiene products. Abyssinian oil has little to no odor with a clear yellowish appearance. It is not a food grade oil.
Our Cedarwood essential oil is a product of USA. It is extracted from the chips and sawdust of the cedar tree by distillation. The cedarwood raw material used for distillation is derived from discarded cedar tree and stumps; no logging is practiced for the sole purpose of extracting oil. Our cedarwood oil is 100% pure and has a natural woody fragrance. The important constituents of cedar essential oils are cedrol and cedrene, and they contribute to the odor of the oil. Cedarwood oil is excellent for various DIY projects including body butters, lotions, creams, soaps, perfumes, household sprays, floor polishes and pest control products.
Virgin Black Cumin Oil, also known as black seed oil, is a highly sought after and reputable oil. Our unrefined black cumin seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant. This virgin oil is 100% pure with a dark amber to black color and a characteristic herbaceous aroma. Black cumin oil is widely used in several industries including the nutritional supplement industry. This is due to its believed health benefits and personal care applications.
Our 100% pure Candelilla Wax has a characteristic yellow to pale yellow color. It is a pure vegetable wax found on the leaves of the candelilla shrub. The Candelilla shrub thrives in climates that are semi-arid. It is a hard and brittle wax, harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax. It has a variety of uses and is employed in various industrial applications particularly the beauty and personal care industry. It is also used in food industrial applications.
Our 20-40 mesh particle sized pure jojoba beads are hydrogenated jojoba oils which are 100% biodegradable.Effectively removes dry and flaky skin promoting a rejuvenated appearance. Incorporate this exotic product in your handmade soaps, scrubs and more to stand out from the DIY crowd.
Our Jojoba beads are absolutely fantastic natural ingredients used in making soaps and skin exfoliators.
Our Jojoba beads are hydrogenated jojoba oils which are 100% biodegradable and much more suitable for the environment than some other types of exfoliants.
Highly suitable for individuals with nut allergy as it is nut free.
Effectively removes dry and flaky skin promoting a rejuvenated appearance.
Incorporate this exotic product in your handmade soaps, scrubs and more to stand out from the DIY crowd.1
Our pure Olive wax is a white, odorless and solid wax. It is 100% natural and originates from olives grown in Spain.
Our Olive wax has the amazing ability to restore lipids, prevent moisture loss and act as a protective barrier for the skin. This makes it a great ingredient for skin and hair care formulations. Simply incorporate this into your hair care formulations to help condition and restore damaged hair.
Our Olive wax feels like beeswax but is a lot softer with a lower melting point of 40-53 degrees. It is an excellent vegan substitute. Works great in beauty and personal care formulations.
Our pure Olive wax serves as a very effective emulsifier and thickening agent in skincare formulations and absorbs well into the skin
Amazing ingredient for making soaps and candles. Because it absorbs easily into the skin, it is great for making lip balms and other skin care essentials.
Our Olive wax has the amazing ability to restore lipids, prevent moisture loss and act as a protective barrier for the skin. This makes it a great ingredient for skin and hair care formulations. Simply incorporate this into your hair care formulations to help condition and restore damaged hair. Our Olive wax serves as a very effective emulsifier and thickening agent in skincare formulations and absorbs well into the skin. Because it absorbs easily into the skin, it is great for making lip balms and other skin care essentials.17.99
Tucuma butter is an exotic butter which is derived from tucuma palm seeds. Tucuma butter is found naturally in Brazil and has a lot of characteristics in common with Murumuru butter. They both have a glossy hydrating feel and work incredibly well as a hair product. It is able to deeply penetrate the hair shaft to effectively nourish and condition hair that is damaged from too much processing. It revitalizes dull, frizzy, and dry hair.
Tucuma is also packed with antioxidant polyphenols and contains lots of fatty acids. This makes it great as a skin barrier, protecting and moisturizing the skin nicely. It hydrates the skin thoroughly and works to keep the skin soft and supple. It can be used as a substitute to silicone found in skin and hair products. It does the same thing as artificial silicone but does not include the negative effects.