Our organic extra virgin pumpkin seed oil is an unrefined oil with a characteristic rich olive green to dark orange color and a characteristic nutty pumpkin smell and flavor. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil, also referred to by the botanical name Cucurbita pepo, is cold-pressed extracted, unroasted and non-GMO. This high quality oil is a preferable culinary or cosmetic ingredient due to its naturally occurring essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin content. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil is used in a wide range of culinary applications such as salad dressings, cooking oil, dipping oil for bread, marinades or even as a complimentary drizzle on desserts. It may also be used in cosmetics as an ingredient in skin creams, lotions, balms and massage oils. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil has a relatively high level of unsaturated Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids which may also result in natural health benefits.
There are no reviews yet.