Showing 13–24 of 54 results

Pure Tucuma Butter 8oz

$24.99
(15)

Tucuma butter is an exotic butter which is derived from tucuma palm seeds. Tucuma butter is found naturally in Brazil and has a lot of characteristics in common with Murumuru butter. They both have a glossy hydrating feel and work incredibly well as a hair product. It is able to deeply penetrate the hair shaft to effectively nourish and condition hair that is damaged from too much processing. It revitalizes dull, frizzy, and dry hair.

Tucuma is also packed with antioxidant polyphenols and contains lots of fatty acids. This makes it great as a skin barrier, protecting and moisturizing the skin nicely. It hydrates the skin thoroughly and works to keep the skin soft and supple. It can be used as a substitute to silicone found in skin and hair products. It does the same thing as artificial silicone but does not include the negative effects.

 

Specialty butter pack (Kokum, Mango, Shea & Tamanu)

$79.99
(18)
For DiYers that would love to work with a variety of exotic butters at the same time, this is the pack for you. It contains 1lb Mango butter, 1lb Kokum butter, 8oz Tamanu butter and 1lb Shea butter. These butters are known to create a wide range of products; Bath bombs, pomades, soaps, deodorants, body/hair butters, face cream and so many other products. For more descriptions about the butters, see the individual listings.

100% Pure Candelilla Wax-8oz

$15.99
(4)
Our 100% pure Candelilla Wax has a characteristic yellow to pale yellow color. It is a pure vegetable wax found on the leaves of the candelilla shrub. The Candelilla shrub thrives in climates that are semi-arid. It is a hard and brittle wax, harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax. It has a variety of uses and is employed in various industrial applications particularly the beauty and personal care industry. It is also used in food industrial applications.

Organic Mango Butter 1lb-6lbs

$49.99$139.99
(5)
Mango Butter is extracted from the kernel of the Mango fruit. It is an off yellow color with a very rich and creamy consistency. It has a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin. Please note: 44LB size is a block of Mango butter. Medium to hard textured butter Shelf life: 2years

Organic Beeswax 1lb

$21.00
(8)
Our natural Organic Beeswax Yellow Granules are characterized by their golden yellow hue and a naturally mild sweet aroma. It is a premium high grade wax. The Yellow Granules are filtered to be free of debris. The cleanliness and small size of its Yellow Granules contribute to the product’s ease of use in your skin and hair products.

Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil

$10.00
(4)
Your whipped body butter is not complete without our organic coconut oil. This will fluff up your mixture and make it extraordinarily smooth, rich and creamy, you can be sure of that. This coconut oil is pure, organic and unrefined. This oil has the pure and natural smell of coconut and has all the great qualities of coconut oil; a very high amount of saturated fatty acids that leaves your skin and hair looking supple and healthy.

Sal/Shorea Butter 1-2 LB

$18.99$35.00
(4)
Pure and Natural Sal/Shorea butter 100% Pure and natural Sal Butter, chemically similar to Kokum butter. When melted, can be compared to Argan oil because of the velvety smooth feeling it gives to the skin. Our pure and natural Sal butter has a neutral smell and is creamy when whipped. It is also a luxurious butter that gives the skin a spa-like treatment, melting into the skin easily and effortlessly Fatty acid composition: Linoleic acid (omega-6) – 3.70% Oleic acid (omega-9) – 39.50% Stearic acid – 39.30% Palmitic acid – 14.10%. Also contains Phytostérols which improve skins barrier function and microcirculation as well as Terpene alcohols which is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant Get creative, our Sal seed butter can be used as a cleanser by incorporating it into clay and butter cleansers* FOR BEST RESULTS IN COLD MONTHS, MELT BEFORE USE TO ENSURE SMOOTH AND CREAMY TEXTURE WITHOUT UNMELTED BITS*

Pure Emulsifying Wax

$15.99
(5)
100% Pure emulsifying wax is an ingredient used in formulations to promote emulsification and can lead to great stability in the finished product. It also acts as a thickening agent. Emulsifying wax will help to bond oils and water based ingredients. This product meets National Formulary standards for emulsifying wax. Best quality and purity available Complies with national formulary standards Can be used for multipurpose projects including skin care lotions and creams Clean and completely free of any kind of debris whatsoever

Refined Organic Shea Butter-16oz

$19.99$37.00
(6)
If you love the moisturizing benefits of Shea butter but not a fan of the aroma, we have you covered. This Shea butter is lightly refined to retain the moisturizing properties of the "Almighty versatile ingredient" in beauty products, Shea nut butter. Shea Butter has been extensively used for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of unique fatty acids give it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is pure white and almost odorless so that your DIY creations can shine through. Buy unrefined organic Shea butter here

Pure Cranberry Seed Oil-4 Fl.oz

$21.50
(5)
Our pure cranberry seed oil is an outstanding oil that has several amazing qualities and characteristics. It is processed using a cold press technique and the oil is extracted from the cranberry seeds. Our unrefined cranberry seed oil ends up typically clear to pale yellow with a characteristic flavor and fruity fragrance. Cranberry seed oil is considered unique due to its equal amounts of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids. This unique even 1:1 ratio increases stability and provides natural antioxidant properties. Cranberry seed oil is therefore, a highly sought after product and a high quality ingredient in well-designed formulations. It is also used to promote healthy skin and hair.  If you are looking for a natural preservative, you have one in this amazing oil. It can be used to extend the shelf life of beauty products. Its uses are numerous, use it in your lotions, body butters, balms, topical serums, moisturizing skin creams and sun protection products.

100% Pure Unrefined Marula Oil-4oz

$22.50
(6)
Marula oil is an exotic high quality oil renowned for its numerous skin care benefits. It is a very highly prized oil that has unique and outstanding anti-aging properties. Our virgin marula oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels of Sclerocarya birrea. The extracted oil is then filtered, leaving a pale to golden yellow oil with a bland to slightly nutty odor. Our marula oil is not refined in any way, resulting in a virgin oil carrying the natural characteristics of the raw ingredient. Marula oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This oil has the amazing ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Marula oil is present in many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, skin products, including formulations for maturing skin, lotions and other cosmetics. Our virgin marula oil contains high levels of omega-3 oleic acids, natural antioxidants and is a versatile and stable oil.

Deodorized Organic Cocoa Butter Wafers- 16oz

$21.99
(2)
We all know cocoa butter is an outstanding natural gift of nature with great moisturizing properties. The raw unrefined cocoa a butter which we also offer, smells incredible but sometimes, the smell can be overpowering in beauty products. If you want the great benefits of cocoa butter but without the strong chocolate odor, you should purchase this butter. It will leave your DIY creation creamy and rich. Your essential oils and fragrance of choice will be able to come through in your products as well. After being extracted from the cacao bean, Natural Cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. This aroma is naturally removed in this butter leaving a hint of cocoa that will not overpower your fragrance of choice. This butter is still unrefined and retains all the natural properties of cocoa butter. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow color and comes in easy to use wafers. Our Natural Organic Cocoa Butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88˚F-95˚F, it is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic industry utilize Cocoa Butter as an important ingredient. **PLEASE NOTE: This butter is not refined or bleached. It therefore has a hint of cocoa smell but not a significant one. If you want absolutely no smell, please look for bleached cocoa butter. We do not carry that.**