Mango butter is extracted from the kernel of the Mango fruit. It is an off yellow color with a very rich and creamy consistency. It has a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, it is a solid at room temperature.
It has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize it as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties are, it coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin.