Papaver Somniferum seed oil is the INCI name for poppy seed oil. Our organic unrefined poppy seed oil is a cold pressed oil extracted from dried poppy seeds. After being extracted and filtered, the resulting oil is light yellow with a characteristic odor that makes you thing about crushed poppy seeds. Although poppy seed oil is well known for its use in the food industry, it is also an important player in the cosmetic industry. Poppy seed oil is naturally high in fat and possesses unique antioxidant qualities that make is a great ingredient in skin and hair care product formulations. It contains essential fatty acids like palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. It is a highly versatile oil that is also used in the art and craft industry for painting purposes.
Love the oil have not used it yet