PURE CUPUACU BUTTER
Cupuacu Butter comes from the cupuacu fruit tree which belongs to the cocoa butter family and originates from Brazil in the northern Amazon.
Cupuacu butter is said to significantly improve the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption characteristics.
The butter possesses high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin’s elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. This butter is very rich and creamy and as such provides the skin with a unique softness that helps improve natural elasticity.
Cupuacu is widely used in Brazil for many purposes. In the cosmetic industry, it is known to be highly beneficial for making creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, hair products, and a variety of other personal care products. Cupuacu has a unique earthy aroma.
Benefits for the hair
Cupuacu butter is fantastic for the hair, especially coarse hair because it promotes softness and manageability. It is a great addition to home made hair butters because it eliminates dryness and breakage of the hair. It does this because it possesses long lasting hydration properties (high capacity to retain water and prevent water loss) to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine.
Soft to medium texture butter
Shelf life: 2years
Order this butter in whipped form here
Learn more about this amazing butter here