;

Description

Tamanu Butter is commonly referred to as Foraha Butter. It’s pressed from the fruits of the Calophyllum inophyllum trees native to East Africa and Southeast Asia. Tamanu Butter is produced by adding a soft stearine such as Coconut, Shea or Palm Kernel oil to Tamanu oil. This process yields a moisturizing butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Tamanu Butter is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color. These bland physical properties allow for a versatile ingredient in the making of a broad range of skin products.

Our Tamanu Butter is renowned for its skin conditioning and therapeutic properties. Use this for making luxurious body butters for intense moisturization. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and commonly used in a number of skin creams and lotions. It is believed to promote healthy skin and has antioxidant properties due to the natural presence of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acid.

4 reviews for Tamanu Butter 8oz – 16oz

5 star
75%
4 star
25%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
Powered by Customer Reviews Plugin
  1. 4.75 out of 5

    mechelle larkin davis (verified owner)

    Was this review helpful to you?
  2. 4.75 out of 5

    SHANELLE (verified owner)

    The Tamanu Butter is extra moisturizing! I love using this butter mixed with the other butters I order!

    Was this review helpful to you?
  3. 4.75 out of 5

    Alcenias Smith (verified owner)

    Was this review helpful to you?
  4. 4.75 out of 5

    Dana M. (verified owner)

    High quality soft butter!

    Was this review helpful to you?
Add a review

Top Rated

Hair Nurture Pack

X