Specialty butter pack (Illipe, Sal, cupuacu &Tamanu)
For DiYers that would love to work with a variety of exotic butters at the same time, this is the pack for you. It contains 1lb Illipe nut butter, 1lb Sal butter, 8oz Tamanu butter and 8oz Cupuacu butter. These butters are known to create a wide range of products; Bath bombs, pomades, soaps, deodorants, body/hair butters, face cream and so many other products. For more descriptions about the butters, see the individual listings. $79.99
Illipe Nut Butter 1lb- 5lbs
Illipe nut butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. Illipe Butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it a good ingredient to include for making creams, balms, soaps and etc. It has an extremely mild characteristic odor. A renowned skin moisturizer for the skin, it restores elasticity. It is used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps. Keeps the skin moist and wrinkle free.
One of the greatest natural moisturizers
Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Long shelf life of 2 years
Long-lasting moisturizing attributes and skin softening qualities without leaving the skin greasy.
Illipe nut butter has a higher melting point than many other natural butters but despite this, it still melts on contact with the skin. $18.99 – $79.99
Raw Unrefined organic Shea butter 1lb – 44lbs
Shea Butter has been extensively used for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of unique fatty acids give it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Here are a few reasons you should purchase Shea Butter by Oslove Organics:
1. USDA certified organic
2. Pure and natural, no additives
3. Fresh. Old Shea Butter has lost many of its unique healing properties
4. The women that produce our Shea Butter in West Africa are adequately and fairly compensated.
5. Can be used "as is" or in any amounts in formulas intended to moisturize skin or hair.
6. Obtained directly from its source in West Africa.
7. Prevents and treats a variety of skin problems including dry skin, itch, sunburns, wrinkles and scarring.
8. When used religiously on pregnant stomachs it prevents stretch marks and also reduces the appearance of scars.
9. Good addition to home made cosmetics and soaps.
10. Gorgeously fluffy when whipped $12.99 – $299.99
Pure Unrefined Organic Cocoa Butter 1lb-55 lbs
After being extracted from the cacao bean, Natural Cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Our Natural Organic Cocoa Butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88˚F-95˚F, it is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Natural Cocoa Butter as an important ingredient. You can use our cocoa butter in your skin and hair care products. It is known for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. This product is free of the 8 major allergens: Milk, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish and Soybeans. Allergen statements are provided upon request. $14.39 – $41.39
Pure Cupuacu butter 8oz -2lbs
PURE CUPUACU BUTTER Cupuacu Butter comes from the cupuacu fruit tree which belongs to the cocoa butter family and originates from Brazil in the northern Amazon.
Cupuacu butter is said to significantly improve the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption characteristics. The butter possesses high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin's elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. This butter is very rich and creamy and as such provides the skin with a unique softness that helps improve natural elasticity. Cupuacu is widely used in Brazil for many purposes. In the cosmetic industry, it is known to be highly beneficial for making creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, hair products, and a variety of other personal care products. Cupuacu has a unique earthy aroma. Benefits for the hair Cupuacu butter is fantastic for the hair, especially coarse hair because it promotes softness and manageability. It is a great addition to home made hair butters because it eliminates dryness and breakage of the hair. It does this because it possesses long lasting hydration properties (high capacity to retain water and prevent water loss) to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine. $19.99 – $75.00
Kokum Butter -Pure and Natural 1lb
About the Product
100% Pure and Natural Kokum butter free from any form of chemicals and artificial ingredients
White to off-white color with a mild to nonexistent odor. DIYers love our Kokum butter because it has a very smooth and dense texture that makes it highly suitable for several kinds of cosmetic and toiletry applications. It helps eliminate dry skin, leaving the skin supple and soft.
You are welcome to drench your dryness in our other natural butters as well (Tamanu, Illipe, Shea, Mango, Cocoa), and watch as the butters melt in deeply and thoroughly into your skin, leaving no heavy or greasy residue, only extreme, intense hydration. Hair and skin are left soft and moisturized, without feeling weighed down.
Our pure Kokum butter promotes elasticity of the skin by softening the skin.
Restores damaged skin. Packaged in FDA and USDA compliant packaging. $19.99 – $90.00
Pure and Raw Mango Butter 1lb -55lbs
Mango Butter is extracted from the kernel of the Mango fruit. It is an off yellow color with a very rich and creamy consistency. It has a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature. Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin. $14.99 – $495.00
Organic Carnauba Wax 1lb -20lbs
Use our organic carnauba wax for your various cosmetic uses. It can be used in food and industrial applications. In the personal care and cosmetic industry, carnauba wax is used in the formulation of many items such as deodorants, hair products, lipstick, mascara and facial creams due to its emollient properties. It helps thicken and soften products applied directly on the skin. Carnauba wax gives many edible goods its glossy polish such as fresh fruit, nuts, coffee beans, and various fruit chews and hard candies. $18.99 – $300.00
African Organic Black Soap 15 oz- Pure, Premium Grade A quality from Ghana
African Black Soap is also known as Anago soap, Alata Samina and ose dudu. It is produced from secret recipes in West African nations by various tribeswomen. Considered Africa's best-kept beauty secret for centuries, the benefits of African Black Soap are now widely known, prompting women and men across the planet to include it in their daily cleansing and beauty rituals. Black soap has been known to alleviate rashes, scalp irritations, acne, blemishes, wrinkles and other problems while it softens skin. You can use this soap on your body, face, and hair. Black soap gives your face a deep cleansing, leaving it fresh and healthier. It can also help with wrinkles and fine lines. You do not need to leave it on for more than a minute or two to see results.
Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil
Your whipped body butter is not complete without our organic coconut oil. This will fluff up your mixture and make it extraordinarily smooth, rich and creamy, you can be sure of that. This coconut oil is pure, organic and unrefined. This oil has the pure and natural smell of coconut and has all the great qualities of coconut oil; a very high amount of saturated fatty acids that leaves your skin and hair looking supple and healthy. $8.00 – $13.00