Hair Care, Skin care

Top six carrier oils for DIY hair and skin care

Whether you are DIY newbie or a DIY pro, one thing we all have in common is our love for experimenting. It is hard to specialize on any particular niche as you are always eager to try something new and different. Some people become product junkies in their quest to try everything out there. There is also the fear of leaving something out. For example, you will want to include every carrier oil there is out there, just to make sure your product turns out fantastic. In this post, we will like to introduce you to the top six carrier oils that you will need in your DIY creations. It doesn’t matter if you are making products for skin or hair, with these oils, you can be rest assured you are already adding what you need for nourishing your skin and hair. There are several fantastic carrier oils out there. As a matter of fact, we have two proprietary blends of 12 virgin and organic carrier oils that include amazingly beneficial oils. Many of our customers swear by the effectiveness of our organic face and body oil and our organic hair growth oil.

However, the six oils discussed in this post are relatively uncommon and less used in the DIY world. Hence the need for this post. Our goal is to bring attention to these often neglected but highly valuable carrier oils. Their characteristics are incredible and they most certainly should not be overlooked.

Cranberry seed oil

Out of all six carrier oils up for discussion in this post, Cranberry seed oil is the most unique. It not only is a great anti-aging moisturizer, it soothes inflamed skin and targets eczema and other debilitating skin conditions. Cranberry seed oil has a high essential fatty acid profile. One of its many impressive qualities include the presence of equal amounts of omega three, six and nine. It is the only fruit oil that is known to possess this attribute and this makes it able to deeply penetrate the skin tissue to repair any damages caused by the sun and other elements.

Our unrefined cranberry seed oil is also naturally high in vitamins, particularly vitamin E. It is rich in tocopherols and has the ability to act as a very powerful antioxidant. Phytosterols which is an important component of cranberry seed oil encourages the production of collagen which promotes skin elasticity and anti-aging.  Being a light-weight non-comedogenic oil, it has anti-inflammatory properties that can effectively alleviate skin rashes, breakouts and other skin problems caused by bacteria. The amazing qualities of cranberry seed oil also have implications for hair health. Its anti-inflammatory properties translate to healthy hair follicles and dandruff free scalp. Further, it prevents thinning out of the hair as well as overall hair loss. It also stimulates hair growth and stronger hair.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is an amazing oil used extensively in several industries. Some people use it as a food supplement due to the great health benefits it posesses. Our organic extra virgin pumpkin seed oil is an unrefined oil with a characteristic rich dark orange color and a characteristic nutty pumpkin smell and flavor. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil is also referred to by the botanical name “Cucurbita pepo”. It is best when it is extracted through a cold-press technique, unroasted and non-GMO.

This high quality oil is a preferable culinary or cosmetic ingredient due to its naturally occurring essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin content. Due to its important health properties, extra virgin pumpkin seed oil is used in a wide range of culinary applications. It can be found in salad dressings, cooking oil, dips, marinades and even desserts. We mostly promote its applications in the beauty industry where it is used in as a major ingredient in skin creams, lotions, balms and massage oils. Extra virgin pumpkin seed oil has a relatively high level of unsaturated Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty acids which result in natural health benefits for skin and hair.

Abyssinian oil

If you are new to the DIY world, you may not know much about abyssinian oil. It is an exotic oil also known as Crambe oil. Our Abyssinian oil is 100% pure and expeller-pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. Due to its molecular structure and its very high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, abyssinian oil is highly resistant to oxidation. It has an amazing non-greasy feel which makes it very smooth and easily absorbed into the skin. As a result, its an excellent moisturizer for skin and hair, a well known versatile ingredient in the beauty and personal care industry. It is widely used in hair care formulations, cosmetic applications and personal hygiene products. Abyssinian oil has little to no odor with a clear yellowish appearance.

It contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids which are outstanding qualities for skin care. Another great quality of abyssinian oil is its unique ability to withstand a high amount of heat. As a heat stable lipid oil, it is easily incorporated in any water-in-oil or oil-in-water formula via the oil phase.

Kukui nut oil

Our pure Kukui Nut Oil is a rich and beautiful Hawaian oil also known as Candlenut Oil. It is an outstanding specialty oil used widely in the beauty industry particularly in the making of soaps, creams and other personal care products.  After the oil is extracted from the nuts, it is lightly refined. The result is a light brown colored oil with a bland odor. Higher levels of Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids contribute to kukui nut oil’s effectiveness as a natural emollient. Kukui nut oil is said to hold an important significance for Hawaiians and has been used in religious ceremonies. It is seen as a symbol of rejuvenation, a quality that means great things for your skin and hair. The vitamin A, C, and E it contains, facilitates a remarkable nurturing of the skin. Kukui nut oil being a lightweight oil helps moisturize the skin without leaving it greasy.

Kukui nut oil contains healthy fatty acids like linoleic acid and omega-3, which can help calm the skin and reduce inflammation. Due to the blend of rich fatty acids, the oil can easily be absorbed into the skin and help relieve aches and pains from aching muscles and joints too. It can also be effective against skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. kukui nut oil is great for reducing inflammation and preventing discomfort and itchiness. It you have scaly patches, you will find that regular application of this oil would help soothe and smooth it out.

Marula oil

Marula oil is an oil with so many amazing components. Most importantly, it contains oleic and linoleic acids, which makes it able to repair and replenish. As we age, our skin moisture diminishes but marula oil helps restore this moisture in a simple and natural way. It contains Catechins, steatric and arachidonic acids which do not only  help prolong its shelf life but also fortifies its anti-oxidant properties. The properties of marula oil help hydrate the skin, giving it the much needed glow that you desire. Marula oil is an exotic high quality oil renowned for its numerous skin and hair care benefits. It is a very highly prized oil that has unique and outstanding anti-aging properties.

Our virgin marula oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels of Sclerocarya birrea. The extracted oil is then filtered, leaving a pale to golden yellow oil with a bland to slightly nutty odor. Our marula oil is not refined in any way, resulting in a virgin oil carrying the natural characteristics of the raw ingredient. Marula oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This oil has the amazing ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Marula oil is present in many products such as shampoos for damaged, dry or fragile hair, skin products, including formulations for maturing skin, lotions and other cosmetics. Our virgin marula oil contains high levels of omega-3 oleic acids, natural antioxidants and is a versatile and stable oil. The anti-aging qualities of marula oil are incredible. It is able to achieve this by causing skin plumpness and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Black cumin seed oil

Black seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a plant native to southwest Asia. Often called black caraway, the black seed itself is slightly bitter and sometimes used as a flavoring or spice in Middle Eastern and Indian cuisine. The amber-hued oil is also used in cooking and is said to offer a range of health benefits. One of the key components of black seed oil is its high content of anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatory agents. Black seed oil has a long history of use dating back over 2000 years. According to some sources it was discovered in the tomb of King Tut. The oil is used by some for the treatment of conditions including asthma, diabetes, hypertension, weight loss, and other conditions. Virgin black cumin seed oil is therefore a highly sought after and reputable oil.

Our unrefined black cumin seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant. This virgin oil is 100% pure with a dark amber to black color and a characteristic herbaceous aroma. Black cumin oil is widely used in several industries including the nutritional supplement industry. This is due to its believed health benefits and personal care applications. Please note that we only promote the topical use of our virgin black seed oil as we a beauty company. When used topically, it is known to hydrate, nourish and soothe the skin. It can also be used to fight off skin blemishes and fungal infections. Using black seed oil is associated with smooth, clear and bright skin because of its regenerative and reparative impact on the skin. The same effects can be seen when black seed oil is used on the hair. It can stimulate hair follicles and facilitate healthy and strong hair.

Leave a Reply