Subscribe to our newsletter to get latest news about our products.
After being extracted from the kernel of Mango fruit, Mango Butter is then deodorized leaving the end product with a mild to nonexistent odor. In addition to the deodorization step, the color is removed from the Mango Butter resulting in a whitish colored butter. With a typical melt point ranging from 86˚F-98.6˚F, Mango Butter is a solid at room temperature.
Mango butter has several uses. You can use it in your moisturizing skin and hair products. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Mango Butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter’s high oxidative stability. The unique properties of Mango Butter, coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications utilizing Mango Butter target dry, damaged and aging skin.
After being extracted from the cacao bean, Natural Cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Our Natural Organic Cocoa Butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88˚F-95˚F, it is a stiff solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize Natural Cocoa Butter as an important ingredient.
You can use our cocoa butter in your skin and hair care products. It is known for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. This product is free of the 8 major allergens: Milk, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Fish, Peanuts, Shellfish and Soybeans. Allergen statements are provided upon request.
Shea Butter has been extensively used for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of unique fatty acids give it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Here are a few reasons you should purchase Shea Butter by Oslove Organics:
1. USDA certified organic
2. Pure and natural, no additives
3. Fresh. Old Shea Butter has lost many of its unique healing properties
4. The women that produce our Shea Butter in West Africa are adequately and fairly compensated.
5. Can be used “as is” or in any amounts in formulas intended to moisturize skin or hair.
6. Obtained directly from its source in West Africa.
7. Prevents and treats a variety of skin problems including dry skin, itch, sunburns, wrinkles and scarring.
8. When used religiously on pregnant stomachs it prevents stretch marks and also reduces the appearance of scars.
9. Good addition to home made cosmetics and soaps.
10. Gorgeously fluffy when whipped
PURE CUPUACU BUTTER
Cupuacu Butter comes from the cupuacu fruit tree which belongs to the cocoa butter family and originates from Brazil in the northern Amazon.
Cupuacu butter is said to significantly improve the appearance of prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption characteristics.
The butter possesses high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin’s elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. This butter is very rich and creamy and as such provides the skin with a unique softness that helps improve natural elasticity.
Cupuacu is widely used in Brazil for many purposes. In the cosmetic industry, it is known to be highly beneficial for making creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, hair products, and a variety of other personal care products. Cupuacu has a unique earthy aroma.
Benefits for the hair
Cupuacu butter is fantastic for the hair, especially coarse hair because it promotes softness and manageability. It is a great addition to home made hair butters because it eliminates dryness and breakage of the hair. It does this because it possesses long lasting hydration properties (high capacity to retain water and prevent water loss) to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine.
About the Product
100% Pure and Natural Kokum butter free from any form of chemicals and artificial ingredients
White to off-white color with a mild to nonexistent odor. DIYers love our Kokum butter because it has a very smooth and dense texture that makes it highly suitable for several kinds of cosmetic and toiletry applications. It helps eliminate dry skin, leaving the skin supple and soft.
You are welcome to drench your dryness in our other natural butters as well (Tamanu, Illipe, Shea, Mango, Cocoa), and watch as the butters melt in deeply and thoroughly into your skin, leaving no heavy or greasy residue, only extreme, intense hydration. Hair and skin are left soft and moisturized, without feeling weighed down.
Our pure Kokum butter promotes elasticity of the skin by softening the skin.
Restores damaged skin. Packaged in FDA and USDA compliant packaging.
Illipe nut butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. Illipe Butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it a good ingredient to include for making creams, balms, soaps and etc. It has an extremely mild characteristic odor. A renowned skin moisturizer for the skin, it restores elasticity. It is used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps.
Keeps the skin moist and wrinkle free.
One of the greatest natural moisturizers
Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Long shelf life of 2 years
Long-lasting moisturizing attributes and skin softening qualities without leaving the skin greasy.
Illipe nut butter has a higher melting point than many other natural butters but despite this, it still melts on contact with the skin.
Because we understand how easy it is to have all you need in one pack, we have introduced this simple collection of the three most commonly used butters in one box. Just open and mix. We included our mixture of 12 organic carrier oils in this pack in a 4 oz bottle, 8 oz coconut oil and 8 oz butters. These butters are very easy to work with, they are soft premium quality butters that will last you 6-12 months when properly whipped with the oils. Stock is limited, grab yours now!
This amazing butter will keep your hair feeling fantastic. It is a thick butter infused with organic grapefruit essential oil for an amazing scent. The recipe for this butter belongs to Naptural85 on YouTube. It incorporates fabulous ingredients that promote healthy and moisturized soft hair.
Cupuacu is known to promote elasticity of the skin and hair growth as well. Aloe Vera gel is a known moisturizer for all hair and skin types. For people who are sensitive to Coconut oil or Shea butter, this is the butter for you. These two ingredients although great are omitted from this butter to make it highly suitable for everyone to enjoy.